Website Terms & Cookies

The terms and conditions of use set out below apply to the website owned, operated and controlled by Jarvis Insolvency Limited (“Jarvis”), at jarvisinsolvency.co.uk (the “Website”). The Website is intended for use by residents of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland only.

By using the Website, users are deemed to have full knowledge of the following terms and conditions and to accept them.

Copyright

All information accessible on this Website is protected by copyright. Users may view Website pages on screen and may print or download extracts for personal use or for use by others within their organisations.

Users may supply a copy of any such extract to any third party provided that:

  • the extract is for their own personal use;
  • the extract is not supplied as part of or incorporated in another work, website or publication;
  • the extract is not supplied either directly or indirectly in return for commercial gain; and
  • the third party is made aware that the source of the copy is this website and that these terms and conditions apply equally to them.

No part of this Website may be reproduced, transmitted to, or stored on any other website or in any other form of electronic medium without Jarvis’s express written consent.

Continuity and quality of service

Jarvis will use its reasonable endeavours to provide users with a prompt and continuing service. Jarvis does not, however, warrant that the service it provides will continue uninterrupted or without delay or that it will remain unchanged. In particular, Jarvis reserves the right to bring the Website down as and when necessary for the purposes of maintenance.

Whilst Jarvis will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information contained in the Website is correct and reliable, no warranty, either express or implied, is given as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

The Website is intended to provide users with general information relating to Jarvis, its various products and services and other financial information which may be of relevance or interest to users.

Prior to making any decision or taking any action which may potentially affect users’ personal finances or business, users are urged to take independent advice from suitably qualified advisors.

Links to external sites

The Website may from time to time contain hypertext links to a number of websites owned, operated and controlled by third parties. Jarvis has no control over or proprietary interest in any of these websites and, as such, makes no warranties with regard to the quality, security, accuracy or any other aspect of such sites, and excludes any and all liability arising from use of the same.

Data protection

The protection of users’ personal data takes top priority for Jarvis and Jarvis does not collect any personal data through its Website without users’ consent. Users alone decide whether to provide Jarvis with such data or not.

Where users of the Website are able to communicate to Jarvis personal information via the Website, Jarvis shall, at all times, process and utilise such personal information provided in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. Only authorised employees, under appropriate confidentiality obligations will have access to users’ personal information.

Upon access to the Website, information is occasionally collected automatically (i.e., not through a registration), whereby this information cannot be assigned to a specific person (e.g., Internet browser and operating system used; domain name of the website from where users arrived; number of visits, average dwell time, pages called up). Jarvis uses this information to determine the activity of the Website and improve its content.

When users visit the Website, information may be saved on users’ computers as a “cookie” which is then automatically recognised on the next visit to the Website. Users who do not want Jarvis to recognise their computers should set their Internet Browsers so that they delete cookies from the computer hard disk, block all cookies or warn users before saving a cookie.

Internet and email user protection guidelines

Don’t give private information to anyone you don’t know or who doesn’t have a legitimate need for it.

Internet

  • Don’t provide personal, sensitive or confidential information online unless you are using a trusted, secure web page.
  • At a minimum, look for “https” in the URL to indicate that there is a secure connection.
  • Get to web sites by typing the web address in directly. Don’t click or cut and paste links in unsolicited emails.
  • Remember that links and web sites that look legitimate can really be bogus sites designed to steal information or infect your computer.

Email

Never assume that email, instant messages (IM), texts or attachments are private or confidential.

  • Avoid sending large attachments.
  • Use the “Bcc” (blind carbon copy) line for large numbers of recipients. This protects the email addresses of the recipients by hiding them and makes your email easier to read.
  • Delete email and attachments when you no longer need them.

Enquiries

Whilst every effort is made to ensure that any enquiries submitted are dealt with promptly, Jarvis cannot guarantee that queries will always be dealt with within the timescale users may require.

Disclaimer

Jarvis shall not be liable for any third party claims or losses of any nature, including, but not limited to, loss of profits, indirect or consequential loss or loss due to circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

Jarvis does not accept any liability for any acts or omissions resulting from users’ decisions or opinions formed on the basis of use of the Website.

Jarvis may, at any time change, modify, add to or remove part or all of these terms and conditions. Users should therefore check these terms and conditions periodically to see if they have changed. Continued use of this Website following any change in the terms and conditions will be deemed to constitute the users’ acceptance of those changes.

Jarvis makes every effort to ensure that the information and data contained on the Website is correct. Jarvis, however, accepts no liability and does not guarantee that the information and data provided is up to date, correct and complete. This also applies for all other websites referred to by means of a hyperlink from time to time. Jarvis is not responsible for the contents of such websites reached by means of such a link and reserves the right to modify or supplement the information or data provided without prior notice.

General

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English law. Disputes in connection with the Website shall be subject to the jurisdiction of English Courts.

Feedback

We hope that users will find our Website informative and easy to use. We should be grateful to receive any comments or queries that users have concerning the Website, or any suggestions as to how it could be improved please contact us.

Please also read the Jarvis, Privacy Notice for more information on how we manage your data.

Last updated: June 2019

At Jarvis, we make use of cookies so we can ensure that our website works in the most effective and efficient manner providing you with the best user experience.

Cookies help us understand how users access and use our website allowing us to develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Data stored in cookies is anonymous and expire after a defined period.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that save in your web browser on your computer and/or mobile device when you visit the site. This enables the website to remember your actions and preferences for when you next visit the website (e.g. browser language, display settings and login details).

How to disable or delete cookies

If you wish to use our website without cookies you can easily disable them in your browser settings. Your browser will allow you to block/reject cookies and notify you when/if cookies attempt to store on your device.

You can also delete cookies from your browser using the browser settings. Once a cookie has been deleted your settings for using the website will be restored i.e. your login details will need to be re-entered.

Please be aware that some cookies are needed to provide you with the best experience on our website and for certain features to work. If you chose to block and/or delete cookies some parts of the website not work as you intend.

To find out more about cookies, including to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.

How we use cookie information

Cookies allow use to analyse how the website is being used and to optimise the user experience. They help us to identify how many people visit the website, which pages are visited and how people engage with the content and features on the page. We then use this information to make improvements and compile statistical reports.

All data collected and stored is anonymised. Any personal information collected and intentions for use will be described at the point of collection (e.g. disclaimer in the webform). Please refer to our Privacy Notice for more information about how we use your data.

Last updated: June 2019